Decades of Knowledge & Experience Guiding You & Your Family to a Fresh Start REACH OUT TODAY
[…] This helps ensure the spouse doesn’t become economically disadvantaged while undergoing the divorce process. However, it may or may not necessarily lead to a post-divorce alimony arrangement or decree. 

Though many states equate spousal support with alimony, in Pennsylvania, spousal support is an agreement or award that can occur when spouses have separated but have not yet filed for divorce. It cannot be paid or ordered at the same time as pendente lite alimony. 

Who Is Entitled to Alimony?

Pennsylvania’s Statutes Section 3701 decrees that “[w]here a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary.” In other words, the party requesting alimony must show that it is “necessary.” To show that it is necessary, the requester must meet several “relevant factors” as detailed in the code. 

A reliable family law attorney can review your case and deem how alimony is necessary for your situation.